web analytics
[2016-New] Offering New 70-484 Exam PDF And 70-484 Exam VCE Dumps For Free Downloading (21-40) | Latest Dumps PDF Free Download In Lead2pass

[2016-New] Offering New 70-484 Exam PDF And 70-484 Exam VCE Dumps For Free Downloading (21-40)

Are you looking for a Microsoft 70-484 exam questions? Are you looking for Microsoft 70-484 exam sample questions to identify gaps in your knowledge that may hurt you on the exam? GreatExam is your best choice! We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate 70-484 exam preparation material.

QUESTION 21
You need to retain the data that is entered in the TextBox control when the user navigates away from the PictureSharerMainPage page.
Which code segment should you insert at line CS08?

A.    this.NavigationCacheMode
=Windows.PI.Xantl.Navigation.NavigationCacheMode.Required;
B.    this.NavigationCacheMode = Windows.01.Xaml-Navigation.NavigationCache.Enabled;
C.    thls.Caption~ext3ox.CacheMode = Windows.01.Xaml.ControlCache.CacheEnabled;
D.    var cache = CaptionTextBox.Text;

Answer: A
Explanation:
– To enable a page to be cached, set NavigationCacheMode to either Enabled or Required.
The difference in behavior is that Enabled might not be cached if the frame’s cache size limit (CacheSize) is exceeded, whereas Required always generates an entry no matter the size limit.
– Scenario: After the user selects an image on the PictureChooserPage page, ensure that the app navigates back to the PictureSharerMainPage page.

QUESTION 22
You need to create the ButtonForegroundColor resource.
Which code segment should you insert at line XA09?
221

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A
Explanation:
– Create a resource named ButtonForegroundColor to implement the button foreground color so that it can be referenced in XAML by using the following standard syntax:
Foreground-“{StaticResourceButtonForegroundColor}”
– SolidColorBrush

QUESTION 23
You need to refactor the code so that more than one contact can be selected by using the ContactPicker class.
You have the following code:
231
Which code snippets should you insert in Target 1, Target 2, and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
232
Answer:
233
Explanation:
PickMultipleContactsAsync
Launches the Contact Picker for selecting multiple contacts.
Return value
Type: IAsyncOperation<IVectorView>
Incorrect:
– ContactPicker.PickContactAsync, pickContactAsync method Launches the Contact Picker to select a single contact.

Case Study: 3 – Scenario 3 (QUESTION 24 – QUESTION 34)
Background
You are developing a Windows Store news aggregator app that will retrieve data from RSS feeds and social networks based on the user’s subscriptions.
Application Structure
The app will run locally on the user’s device. User preferences will be available locally.
When a user starts the app, the app will load the RSS feed and social network information.
The app will retrieve data from RSS feeds by using the FeedRetriever class.
The app will authenticate to and retrieve data from social networks by using the SocialRetriever class.
By default, data is presented in a ListView control.
Relevant portions of the app files are shown. (Line numbers are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.)
Technical Background
The design team has provided a custom XAML code segment for the itemTemplate attribute of the GridView control that displays RSS feeds. The custom item template is named newTem plate. It will not be used in other GridView controls.
Requirements
Business Requirements
The app must enable users to perform the following tasks:
– Define a feed title.
– Define a list of RSS feeds that the users want to subscribe to.
– View information about topics that are popular on the users’ selected social networks.
– Share content that is aggregated by the app.
– Search aggregated content by using only the Search charm.
– Share RSS feed content by using the Share charm.
– Display general help information by using the Settings charm.
The app must list the name of each social network to which the user subscribes.
The app must indicate whether the user is authenticated to that social networking site.
The available data sources will be expanded to include JSON data from a third-party social networking site that is hosted by Litware, Inc. An SSL connection to the Litware social network is available.
Technical Requirements
The app has the following technical requirements:
– Retrieve user data from the social network services by using the authentication credentials.
– When making an HTTP request for content, read all content prior to acting on the response.
– When SSL is available, use SSL to retrieve data from social network providers.
The code that is used to retrieve data from RSS feeds must be reusable.
The app must display the information about the user’s social network subscriptions in a layout control.
The app must display authentication screens from the social networking sites when an authentication screen is available.
The custom XAML code that was provided by the design team must be available for all ListView controls in the app.
Data from the FeedRetriever class must be presented in a data control.
Two developers will create the SocialRetriever class, with the following assignments:
– Developerl must update methods for getting data.
– Developed must implement three new methods for exposing data to the user interface.
– All methods must be self-contained and must not affect other methods in the SocialRetriever class.
– Multiple developers must not work in the same file at the same time.
234
235
236

237

QUESTION 24
You need to retrieve data from the third-party social networking site.
Which code segment should you use?
241

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A
Explanation:
– Scenario: The available data sources will be expanded to include JSON data from a third-party social networking site that is hosted by Litware, Inc.
An SSL connection to the Litware social network is available.
– await GetAsync Example:
// Read response asynchronously as JsonValue and write out top facts for each country
15: JsonArray content = await response.Content.ReadAsAsync<JsonArray>();

QUESTION 25
You need to identify alternative methods of displaying information from the FeedRetriever class.
Which data controls can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    stackPanel
B.    WrapGrid
C.    GridView
D.    FlipView

Answer: AC
Explanation:
– From scenario:
The app will retrieve data from RSS feeds by using the FeedRetriever class.
Data from the FeedRetriever class must be presented in a data control.
By default, data is presented in a ListView control.
The design team has provided a custom XAML code segment for the itemTemplate attribute of the GridView control that displays RSS feeds.
– StackPanel Class
Arranges child elements into a single line that can be oriented horizontally or vertically.
– GridView Class
Displays the values of a data source in a table where each column represents a field and each row represents a record. The GridView control enables you to select, sort, and edit these items.
Incorrect:
– WrapGrid class
Applies to Windows and Windows Phone
Positions child elements sequentially from left to right or top to bottom. When elements extend beyond the container edge, elements are positioned in the next row or column.
Can only be used to display items in an ItemsControl.
– FlipView class
Represents an items control that displays one item at a time, and enables “flip” behavior for traversing its collection of items.

QUESTION 26
The App.xaml.cs file includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01
02 (x) => {
03 DisplaySettingsPopup(x.Id);
04 }) ;
05 arga.Request.ApplicationCoiracanda.Add(cmd) ;
You need to configure the Settings charm.
Which code segment should you insert at line 01?
261

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A
Explanation:
– Display general help information by using the Settings charm
– SettingsCommand Example:
SettingsCommand helpCommand = new SettingsCommand(“helpPage”, “Help”, handler); eventArgs.Request.ApplicationCommands.Add(helpCommand);

QUESTION 27
You need to create a custom template for a Listview control that will be located on a page that has the NewsSource object bound to the DataContext property.
Which code segment should you use?
271

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
You need to ensure that Developer1 and Developed meet the requirements.
How should you design the process?

A.    Developer1 should build the UI components to expose the data.
Developed should implement the data collection component of the SocialRetriever class.
B.    Developer1 should implement the data collection component of the SocialRetriever class.
Developer2 should build the UI components to expose the data.
C.    Developer1 should develop the new code.
Developed should perform the testing process.
D.    Developer1 should design the test cases.
Developed should develop the new code.

Answer: B
Explanation:
From scenario:
Two developers will create the SocialRetriever class, with the following assignments:
– Developerl must update methods for getting data.
– Developed must implement three new methods for exposing data to the user interface.

QUESTION 29
You need to implement the custom code for the RSS feed Gridview control.
What should you do?

A.    Clear the ItemTemplate attribute.
Add the custom XAML to the Gridview control as an inline Data Template element.
B.    Clear the ContentPresenterTemplate attribute.
Add the custom XAML to the ContentPresenterTemplate attribute as a string.
C.    Add a DataTemplate attribute to the Gridview control.
Assign the custom XAML as the value of the DataTemplate attribute.
D.    Add the custom XAML to the Gridview control as an inline DataContext element.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The design team has provided a custom XAML code segment for the itemTemplate attribute of the GridView control that displays RSS feeds.
The custom item template is named newTem plate.
It will not be used in other GridView controls.

QUESTION 30
You need to authenticate to a social networking site.
Which code segments should you insert at line SR40? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    WebAuthenticationOptions.SilentMode,
B.    source.RequescUri,
C.    source.RequescUri.SecureScrlng,
D.    WebAuthenticationOptions.None,

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A (not D): Scenario: Retrieve user data from the social network services by using the authentication credentials.
C (not B): Scenario: When SSL is available, use SSL to retrieve data from social network providers.

QUESTION 31
You need to add a SocialSource object to the switch statement to support the third-party data feed.
Which three code segments should you insert in sequence at line SR58? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
311
Answer:
312
Explanation:
HttpResponseMessage ResponseContentRead
– HttpCompletionOption
– ResponseContentRead
The operation should complete after reading the entire response including the content.
– ResponseHeadersRead
The operation should complete as soon as a response is available and headers are read.
The content is not read yet.

QUESTION 32
You need to implement storage for the user preferences.
Which storage solutions can you use to meet the specification for the app? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    TheWindows.Storage.StorageItemType object
B.    TheWindows.Storage.ApplicationData.Current.RoamingSettings object
C.    Windows Azure
D.    The await Windows.Storage.ApplicationData.Current.LocalFolder method

Answer: AD
Explanation:
– Scenario: The app will run locally on the user’s device.
User preferences will be available locally.

QUESTION 33
The App.xaml.cs file includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01
02 (x) => {
03 DisplaySettingsPopup(x.Id);
04 }) ;
05 arga.Request.ApplicationCoiracanda.Add(cmd) ;
You need to configure the Settings charm.
Which code segment should you insert at line 01?
331

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A
Explanation:
– Display general help information by using the Settings charm
– SettingsCommand Example:
SettingsCommand helpCommand = new SettingsCommand(“helpPage”, “Help”, handler); eventArgs.Request.ApplicationCommands.Add(helpCommand);

QUESTION 34
You need to implement the custom code for the RSS feed GridView control.
What should you do?

A.    Add an itemTemplate attribute to the GridView control.
Create a string that contains the custom XAML.
Assign the string as the value of the ItemTemplate attribute.
B.    Leave the ItemTemplate attribute unchanged.
Add the custom XAML to the GridView control as an inline Data Template element.
C.    Clear the ItemTemplate attribute.
Add the custom XAML to the GridView control as an inline Data Template element.
D.    Clear the ItemTemplate attribute.
Add the custom XAML to the ItemsSource attribute as a string.

Answer: C
Explanation:
– Scenario: The design team has provided a custom XAML code segment for the itemTemplate attribute of the GridView control that displays RSS feeds.
The custom item template is named newTem plate.
It will not be used in other GridView controls.

Case Study: 4 – Scenario 4 (QUESTION 35 – QUESTION 43)
Overview
Fabrikam, Inc. is a non-profit organization that manages three museums located in Miami, New York, and Seattle.
All of the museums offer Wi-Fi connectivity and Internet access to visitors.
Existing Environment
General Information
Fabrikam provides visitors with two pamphlets as they enter each museum. One pamphlet contains pictures of the different paintings in the museum. The other pamphlet contains pictures of the sculptures in the museum.
Visitors are encouraged to take pictures of the sculptures and the paintings.
Existing Environment
Each museum has a kiosk that provides information to visitors about the exhibits.
The kiosk uses a data access component that only runs on an x86 processor.
Requirements
Business Goals
Fabrikam plans to provide a more interactive experience for the visitors.
Fabrikam purchases 200 Windows 8.1 RT devices for each museum.
Fabrikam plans to develop an app to replace the paper pamphlets.
Fabrikam plans to minimize development effort and reuse the data access component, if possible.
General Requirements
Fabrikam identifies the following requirements for the app:
– The app must be available from the Windows App store.
– The app must be available to devices that run Windows 8.1 and Windows 8.1 RT.
– If a user switches to a different app, the new app must enter a Not Running state after 10 seconds.
– The app must provide users with the ability to share pictures with other apps.
– Users must be able to search for paintings and sculptures by name from within the app.
– When users type in search terms, the app must present users with a suggested list of painting and sculpture names.
Page Requirements
The app must have four pages: a main page, a group detail page, an item detail page, and a capture photo page.
Main Page:
– The main page must display grouped items.
– Once the users tap on a group on the main page, the app must open the group detail page.
– The main page must display all of the items for a selected group.
Group Detail Page:
– The group detail page must have two groups, named Paintings and Sculptures, and must display a list of the paintings and sculptures in the museum with the name and a small image of the item.
– The group detail page must display a list of all the items in the group. The list must contain the image and the name of the item.
– The app must have a second view of the group details that displays the name, a description, and an image of each item.
– Users must be able to use the mouse wheel or pinch gestures to move between the two views of the group detail page.
Item Detail Page:
– The item detail page must display the name, a full description, and a large image of the item.
– When the user taps the image of an item on the item detail page, an element named
– FoundNotFoundFlyout must be displayed. The FoundNotFoundFlyout element will be declared in the Resources section of the page.
– As an alternative to tapping an image on the item detail page, users must be able to use a check gesture to mark the item as found.
Capture Photo Page:
– A page named CapturePhoto will be created to capture and display pictures.
– When a picture is taken, its path must be saved in an application setting property named picturePath.
– Pictures must have an aspect ratio of 16 by 9.
– As new pictures are taken, the app must update the app tile to show the current number of pictures taken.
– A method named UpdatePictureCount will be called any time a new picture is saved. The method will take an integer parameter named pictureCount. The method will use NotificationExtensions library to handle updates.
– The tile will have a text block named outputText.

QUESTION 35
You need to add code to the <Image> element to support marking items as found or not found.
Which code segment should you add to the <Image> element on the item detail page?

A.    Flyout=”FoundNotFoundFlyout”
B.    Flyout=”{StaticResource FoundNotFoundFlyout)”
C.    FlyoutBase.AttachedFlyout=”FoundNotFoundFlyout”
D.    FlyoutBase.AttachedFlyout=”{ScaticResourceFoundNotFoundFlyout}”

Answer: D
Explanation:
Scenario: When the user taps the image of an item on the item detail page, an element named FoundNotFoundFlyout must be displayed.
The FoundNotFoundFlyout element will be declared in the Resources section of the page.

QUESTION 36
You are performing a proof of concept of the app.
You use the Windows App Certification Kit to perform Package Sanity tests.
You receive an error message during the Platform appropriate files test.
You need to ensure that the app passes the test.
What should you do?

A.    Redevelop the data access component by using a reference to the System.Data.winmd
component.
B.    Redevelop the data access component by using a reference to the existing DLL in the
kiosk application.
C.    Redevelop the app by using HTML5, JavaScript, and the existing DLL in the kiosk
application.
D.    Redevelop the app by using Visual C++ and consume the existing DLL in the kiosk
application.

Answer: A
Explanation:
– Package Sanity tests
This test validates the binaries in an app package for architecture conflicts.

QUESTION 37
You need to recommend a solution to implement the Check gesture for the item detail page.
Which two components should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    an event handler
B.    an InkCanvas control
C.    the Windows Kinect SDK
D.    the Microsoft gesture recognizer
E.    the SemanticZoom control

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Example:
private void OnPointerMoved(object sender,
Windows.UI.Xaml.Input.PointerRoutedEventArgs args)
{
// Route the events to the gesture recognizer.
// All intermediate points are passed to the gesture recognizer in
// the coordinate system of the reference element.
this._gestureRecognizer.ProcessMoveEvents(args.GetIntermediatePoints(this._reference));
// Mark event handled, to prevent execution of default event handlers args.Handled = true;
}

QUESTION 38
You need to write code for the method that will be called when a user takes a picture.
(Develop the solution by arranging the code snippets. You will need all of the code snippets.)
381
Answer:
382

QUESTION 39
You need to recommend a solution to browse items on the group detail page.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    the SemanticZoom control
B.    a custom gesture recognizer
C.    code to handle pinch and stretch gestures
D.    code to handle mouse wheel events

Answer: A
Explanation:
– Scenario:
The app must have a second view of the group details that displays the name, a description, and an image of each item.
Users must be able to use the mouse wheel or pinch gestures to move between the two views of the group detail page.
– A semantic zoom control allows the user to zoom between two different semantic views of the same data set. One view contains a list of items grouped by some key, and the other view contains a list of group keys. Tapping a group key zooms back into the items in that group.

QUESTION 40
You need to write code to comply with the search requirements of the item detail page.
You have the following code:
401
Which code snippets should you insert in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, and Target 4 to complete the code? (To answer, select the correct code snippet from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
402
Answer:
403

Our 70-484 dumps are rich in variety. We offer 70-484 PDF dumps, 70-484 practice test and 70-484 VCE dumps. We ensure you can pass the 70-484 easily. Welcome to GreatExam.com.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-484-exam-questions.html

         

Comments are closed.